Privacy statement

/Privacy statement
Privacy statement 2018-05-28T14:38:07+00:00

Materials innovation institute M2i, located at Van der Burghweg 1 2628 CS Delft, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.m2i.nl 
Van der Burghweg 1 
2628 CS Delft 
+31 88 035 1900

Brigitte van Uden is the Data Protection Officer of Materials innovation institute M2i. She can be reached via b.vanuden@m2i.nl

Personal data that we process

Materials innovation institute M2i processes your personal data by using our services and / or you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Company Name
  • E-mail address
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • Information about your activities on our website (anonymized)

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@m2i.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Materials innovation institute M2i processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver services to you

Automated decision-making

Materials innovation institute M2i does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Materials innovation institute M2i).

How long we store personal data

Materials innovation institute M2i does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We keep the data in our project information system and intranet during the course of the membership within the M2i community, as agreed in the NDA which is applicable for the cooperation. For PhD researchers and other short-term collaborations, this applies up to 1 year after the end of the project contract. For parties subject to longer-term framework agreements, the data will be deleted within 1 year after termination of the framework agreement. The data will be deleted from individuals of affiliated parties (members of the M2i community) who have no network activity or involvement in a project for more than 5 years.

We keep the data in our accounting and CRM system for at least 7 years, in order to comply with all our legal obligations. This information will be removed by us within 1 year after the expiry of this obligation.

The above deadline applies unless we have further legal obligations to keep the data longer and / or to keep it available.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Materials innovation institute M2i does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Materials innovation institute M2i remains responsible for these processing operations.

With third parties are meant parties that fall outside the M2i community, in other words with whom Materials innovation institute has no agreed cooperation. The members of the M2i community should behave as Materials innovation institute M2i as agreed in the NDA and / or (framework) agreement of the cooperation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Materials innovation institute M2i uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Materials innovation institute M2i uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Google Analytics

Cookies are also placed by our statistics package, Google Analytics. We would like to know how our visitors use the website and how many people visit our website every month, so that we can optimize the use of the website. Of course we do not want you to be tracked undesirably, but we want to be of service to you as best as possible and for that we need good statistics. The data is encrypted and processed anonymously. With Google Analytics, the information is anonymised as well as possible. Your IP address is expressly not used. We can not therefore personally reduce you. We closed a processor agreement with Google on April 26, 2018. Furthermore, we have ‘data sharing’ with Google turned off. The Google Analytics cookies are not used in conjunction with other Google services,

Our Google Analytics cookie has been set entirely according to the AVG and can therefore be loaded without any problems. Nevertheless, we offer the opt-out via the CookieInfo solution. You can change this setting at any time.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Materials innovation institute M2i and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@m2i.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Materials innovation institute M2i also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Materials innovation institute M2i also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Materials innovation institute M2i also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Materials innovation institute M2i takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@m2i.nl